Miramichi Big Brothers Big Sisters / Boys & Girls Club believes in maintaining high standards of ethical conduct in the operation of the Agency’s programs and the representation of them to the community, including a commitment to privacy and confidentiality within the limitations defined by law.  The Agency adheres to all applicable Federal and Provincial Privacy legislation and is committed to protecting the professional and personal privacy and confidentiality of its employees, volunteers, clients and contractual relationships.


PRIVACY POLICY

The Agency believes in maintaining high standards of ethical conduct in the operation of the Agency’s programs and the representation of them to the community, including a commitment to privacy and confidentiality within the limitations defined by law. The Agency adheres to all applicable Federal and

Provincial Privacy legislation and is committed to protecting the professional and personal privacy and confidentiality of its employees, volunteers, clients and contractual relationships.

GUIDELINES:

  • The nature of the matters normally brought to the attention of the Agency may involve the most personal and intimate aspects of the Agency’s employees, clients and volunteers lives. Individuals share the information with the expectation that it will be kept confidential and will not be subject to abuse.
  •  Individuals in a position of trust within the Agency will treat as confidential, all information acquired in the course of their work or volunteer activities as the case may be, concerning members, clients, participants, volunteers, staff, donors, and other constituents. When such information is revealed for professional purpose, it is done with discretion and respect for the persons concerned. Examples of confidential material include, but are not limited to, the following:
    • a) All client records and information
    • b) All Employee and volunteer records and information
    • c) All home addresses and phone numbers of clients, volunteers, donors partners and employees
    • d) All Board business including:
      • Financial/fund raising information
      • Personnel business
      • Proposals pending
  • The Agency is governed by any and all applicable federal/provincial or parent legislation and disclosures are only made when necessary to comply with legal requirements. Applicable Federal and Provincial Legislation includes but is not limited to:
    • Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation
    • FOIP (Freedom of Information and Protection of Policy
    • PIPEDA (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documentation Act)

PROCEDURE:

  1. All individuals in a position of trust within the Agency are required to complete a privacy/confidentiality agreement and abide by the following on projects and related working documents that may be designated confidential:
    1. Individuals with access to such information or documents must adhere to the strictest rules of confidentiality.
    2. Third party accessing of confidential information can only occur when the individual to whom it pertains to provides the Agency with written permission to allow third parties to access the personal information
    3. Individuals requesting personal contact information for any client, volunteer, donor, funder or employer will be told the Agency’s policy; and the caller’s name and number will be recorded and provided to the client, volunteer, donor, funder or employer to return the call if they so desire
  1. All requests for personal information from financial institutions relating to employment matters are to be directed to the Executive Director.
  1. The Agency is governed by any and all applicable federal/provincial or parent legislation and disclosures are only made when necessary to comply with legal requirements.
  1. The Agency will identify the purpose for which we collect personal information at or before we collect it. Most often information sent to families, volunteers, employees, donors and partners is for one or more of the following purposes:
    1. To provide information regarding Agency news and events
    2. To process Agency event registrations or Agency donations
    3. To meet legal and regulatory requirements.
  1. The Agency will obtain each individual’s consent before collecting or using any personal information. Individuals have the right to unsubscribe at any time.
  1. No commercial electronic messages are to be sent to any person or organization that has not given consent, unless the commercial electronic message has as its primary purpose raising funds for the Agency, or raising funds for another registered charity and the message is on behalf of that registered charity
  1. A breach of privacy or confidentiality will result in discipline up to and including termination.

Contact Information   Individuals may request access to their information by contacting the Agency in writing. Any question, concerns or complaints on the treatment of personal information should be sent to Sheree Allison, Executive Director 115 Maher St. Miramichi, NB  E1N 4B4, or by email at contact@bgcmiramichi.com. Any information that is inaccurate will be corrected and\or amended if it is found to be deficient. Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

 

Annual Report 2017
In School Mentoring
PD Day Camp

Contact Us

contact@bgcmiramichi.com

Big Brothers Big Sisters of Miramichi
Boys & Girls Club of Miramichi
115 Maher St., Miramichi NB, E1N 4B4

Tel: (506) 778-2444

Email Updates

Part of Mighty Miramichi | Support by MCG